Mark Wu & James Salzman
[…] This price rise would take place at the worst possible time . . . . If your goal was to kill solar power in the United States, this might be a good way to start.”); Martin Green, A Solar Trade War Could Put Us All in the Dark, MIT TECH. REV. (Dec. 19, 2011), http://www.technologyreview.com/news/426392/a-solar-trade- war-could-put-us-all-in-the-dark. 317 E.g., Agreement on Agriculture art. 13, Apr. 15, 1994, Marrakesh Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization, Annex 1A, 1867 U.N.T.S. 410. 318 See Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act, 19 U.S.C. § 3802(a)(14) (2006) (“The principal negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to trade remedy laws are—(A) to preserve the ability of the United States to enforce rigorously its trade laws, including the antidumping, countervailing duty, and safeguard laws, and avoid agreements that lessen the effectiveness of domestic and international disciplines on unfair trade, especially dumping and subsidies . . . .”).

468 108:401 (2014) The Rise of Green Industrial Policy

(and potentially others’) policies are quickly eroding the competitiveness of their domestic industries and determined to stop the outsourcing of manufacturing of renewable energy products.