University of Tennessee, Knoxville TRACE: Tennessee Research and Creative Exchange
[…] Citing In re Lavigne,81 the Debtors argued that allowing them to continue use of their existing Cash Management System under § 363(c)(1) of the Code would provide them with “the flexibility to engage in the ordinary transactions required to operate its business without the unneeded oversight by its creditors or the court.”82 Further, the Debtors argued that the practice of allowing a debtor to continue its operations under § 363(c)(1) is a common practice and should be applied in this case as well.83

Further, § 345(a) authorizes deposits or investments of money that “will yield the maximum reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment.”84 However, for investments not guaranteed or backed by the United States, §

345(b) requires the estate to obtain a bond in favor of the United States and secured by the undertaking of an adequate corporate surety from the entity with which the money is invested,