Gao v. Sinova Specialties, Inc., 2016 NCBC 103.
[…] Foster v. Foster Farms, 112 N.C. App. 700, 706, 436 S.E.2d

843, 847 (1993) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-30(2)(i)).

63. As to the first condition, Gao alleges that there is a deadlock among the directors with respect to certain transactions—namely, insider, conflict of interest transactions—due to statutory veto rights afforded Gao. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 provides that a “conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest.” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 55-8-31(a).