Campbell Law Review Volume 41 Article 5 Issue 2 Spring 2019
[…] Willis, 51 N.C. 189, 190-91, 1 Jones 183, 185-186 (1858); Spalding, supra note 50, at 49. 63. Spalding, supra note 50, at 49; see Nies v. Town of Emerald Isle, 780 S.E.2d 187, 194 (N.C. Ct. App. 2015) ("[T]he General Assembly may convey ownership of public trust land to a private party, but will be considered to have retained public trust rights in that land unless specifically relinquished in the transferring legislation by the clearest and most express terms." (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)). 64. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 113A-31 (1973) (current version at N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143B- 135.142 (2017)) ("The General Assembly finds that certain rivers of North Carolina possess outstanding natural, scenic, educational, geological, recreational, historic, fish and wildlife, scientific and cultural values of great present and future benefit to the people .... It is further declared that the preservation of certain rivers or segments of rivers in their natural and scenic condition constitutes a beneficial public purpose."). 65. N.C. CONST. art. XIV, § 5 (1972); see also State ex rel.