THERNSTROM_VA EDITS.NSD (DO NOT DELETE) 6/18/2012 8:43 AM
[…] Ashcroft, 539 U.S. 461, 482 (2003) (quot- ing Thornburg v. Gingles, 478 U.S. 30, 99 (1986)) (O’Connor, J., concurring) (quoting Davis v. Bandemer, 478 U.S. 109, 132 (1986)). 73. See Arlington Heights, 429 U.S. at 266 (“Determining whether invidious dis- criminatory purpose was a motivating factor demands a sensitive inquiry into such cir- cumstantial and direct evidence of intent as may be available. The impact of the official action—whether it ‘bears more heavily on one race than another,’ Washington v. Davis, 426 U.S. 229, 242 (1976)—may provide an important starting point.”). 74. 28 C.F.R. § 51.57 (2011). THERNSTROM_VA EDITS.NSD (DO NOT DELETE) 6/18/2012 8:43 AM

398 STANFORD LAW & POLICY REVIEW [Vol. 23:2 conventional procedures;” whether “members of racial and language mi- nority groups [had] an opportunity to participate in the decision to make the change;” and the degree to which their concerns were taken into ac- count.