THERNSTROM_VA EDITS.NSD (DO NOT DELETE) 6/18/2012 8:43 AM
[…] What are “reasonable and legitimate” reasons for a change in voting pro- cedure? When do minority groups have a sufficient “opportunity to partic- ipate” in the map drawing process? What is the measure of excessive mi- nority-voter concentration? And so forth. Perhaps to answer critics (like myself) who have complained that the vision that ran through the enforce- ment of section 5 (from the early 1980s to Bossier II in 2000) was racial fairness as defined by proportional racial representation, the guidelines do

76. 28 C.F.R. § 51.58(b) (2011) (Background factors). 77. 28 C.F.R. §51.59 (2011) (Redistricting plans). THERNSTROM_VA EDITS.NSD (DO NOT DELETE) 6/18/2012 8:43 AM

400 STANFORD LAW & POLICY REVIEW [Vol. 23:2 contain the following seemingly specific disclaimer: “A jurisdiction’s fail- ure to adopt the maximum possible number of majority minority districts may not be the sole basis for determining that a jurisdiction was motivated by a discriminatory purpose.”78 The disclaimer is meaningless. In denying preclearance, DOJ attorneys never suggest that one—and only one— reason drove their decision.