Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] on black and Hispanic students); Ronald Brownstein, Call for Academic Standards Could Face Test from Civil Rights Law, L.A. TIMES, Aug. 11, 1997, at A5 (describing a 1994 investigation by the Clinton Administration's Department of Education into the State of Ohio's graduation exam); Kenneth J. Cooper, StandardizedExam Faces Test in Texas: Trial Gauges Discriminatory Effect, WASH. POST, Sept. 22, 1999, at A19 (describing the GI Forum case in Texas, and citing complaints filed with the U.S. Department of Education against similar exams in North Carolina and Nevada). 20. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1994). 21. Title VI provides that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Id. 22. 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (2001) (emphasis added). 23. Disparate impact lawsuits against educational tests have met with mixed results. Compare Larry P. v.