Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] See Harvard Civil Rights Project, supra note 128. 248. 532 U.S. 275 (2001). Because the Alabama Department of Public Safety accepts grants of financial assistance from the U.S. Department of Transportation, it is a covered entity under Title VI. See id. at 278. 249. See Sandoval v. Hagan, 7 F. Supp. 2d 1234 (M.D. Ala. 1998), afl'd, 197 F.2d 484 (11th Cir. 1999), rev. sub. nom. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275 (2001); see also 34 C.F.R. § 100.3 (1990) (prohibiting federally funded institutions from utilizing "criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination"). 250. Sandoval, 7 F. Supp. 2d at 1244 (citing the plaintiffs complaint). 251. 532 U.S. at 293. 2002] KILLING THE MESSENGER 1165