Voting Rights—And Wrongs
[…] NOTES TO PAGES 55–58 257

18. Courts have agreed that annexations are a “voting change,” but the section 5 reg- ulations are so vaguely worded as to allow the Justice Department to add other election- related decisions made by states and local authorities which, in my view, do not belong on the list of “voting changes” requiring preclearance. For instance, 28 C.F.R. § 51.13 (k) includes “any change affecting the right or ability of persons to participate in political campaigns which is effected by a jurisdiction subject to the requirement of section 5.” That section has been read to mandate the preclearance of state campaign finance laws, for instance, which opens the door to the use of the Voting Rights Act to control what it sees as the influence of money in covered jurisdictions, whether or not that influence bears any relation to minority