U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Department Schedule A career attorneys are included within the scope of 2302(b) because Schedule A positions are defined as “not of a confidential or policy-determining character.” 5 C.F.R. § 213.3102(d).

The use of political affiliation as a criterion for considering applicants for career attorney appointments or details may violate several prohibited personnel practices. Section 2302(b)(1)(E) prohibits “discriminat[ing] for or against any employee or applicant for employment . . . on the basis of . . . political affiliation, as prohibited under any law, rule, or regulation.”10 Section 2302(b)(12) of the CSRA also makes it unlawful to “take or fail to take any other personnel action if the taking or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title.” In addition, as noted above, one