LIVE AND LEARN: DEPOLITICIZING THE INTERIM APPOINTMENTS OF U.S. ATTORNEYS
[…] See id. 50. ld. at 999. 51. Id. 52. Id. at 1000. 53. The DOJ also maintains regulations that require approval for certain types of prosecutions and on major policy questions, such as whether to subpoena a lawyer or to seek the death penalty. See MANUAL, supra note 43, §§ 9-2.400, 9-10.040. 54. 28 U.S.C § 541 (2006). The statute reads as follows: United States attorneys: (a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and con- sent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district; (b) Each United States attorney shall be appointed for a term of four years. On the expiration of his term, a United States attorney shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his succes- sor is appointed and qualifies; (c) Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President. Id. § 541. 55. Id. 56. Id. 2008] Interim Appointments of U.S. Attorneys