YALE LAW & POLICY REVIEW
[…] 57. See Pub. L. No. 103-62, § 4(b), 107 Stat. 285, 287 (1993) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 1115(a) (2000)) (requiring quantification of performance); S. REP. No. 103-58, supra note 34, at 328-29 (claiming Act is a response to the wide- spread public perception of federal government waste and inefficacy). 58. S.REP. No. 103-58, supra note 34, at 330. 59. John Dilulio, Jr., Rethinking the Criminal Justice System: Toward a New Paradigm,in PERFORMANCE MEASURES, supra note 47, at 145. 60. Pub. L. No. 103-62, § 4(b), 107 Stat. 285, 287 (1993) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(2) (2000)).

61. Id. (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. § 111 5 (b)) DISCIPLINING CRIMINAL JUSTICE

titative standard, value, or rate."62 The Act also mandates that the agency inscribe performance indicators "to be used in measuring or assessing the relevant output, service levels, and outcomes of each program activity" and "describe the means to be used to verify and validate measured values." 3 What we have, in short, is a mandate to internalize target vision."