Pueblo Police Department Pueblo PD Policy Manual
[…] Violent felony - An attempted or completed felony in which a person uses aggressive physical force, including any of the following to the extent it constitutes a felony: (a) Homicide, (b) Kidnapping, (c) Assault, vehicular assault or sexual assault, (d) Robbery, (e) Arson, (f) Any other crime of violence, or (g) Escape for one or more of these offenses.

314.3 OFFICER RESPONSIBILITIES Members of the department should be aware of a state statute (CRS § 42-4-108), particularly subsection (4) thereof which states, in part: “The provision of this section shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of such driver’s reckless disregard for the safety of others.” It should also be noted that the Colorado Court of Appeals in Zapp v. Kukuris, 847 P.2d 150 (Colo.