2 ADMINISTRATOR JACKSON
[…] 90 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5206; 44 C.F.R. §§ 206.1-206.440. 91 See Ross C. Paolino, Is it Safe to Chevron “Two-Step” in a Hurricane? A Critical Examination of how Expanding the Government's Role in Disaster Relief Will Only Exacerbate the Damage, 76 GEO WASH. L. REV. 1392, 1394 (2008). 92 See 42 U.S.C. § 5170 (major disaster); § 5191 (emergency). 93 See id. § 5192(a)(1). 94 See id. § 5192(a)(2). 95 See id. § 5192(a)(7). 96 See id. § 5192(a)(2) provides that the President may “coordinate all disaster relief assistance (including voluntary assistance) provided by Federal agencies, private organizations, and State and local governments” (emphasis added). This could be read as granting the President the authority to coordinate the entire response.