2 ADMINISTRATOR JACKSON
[…] SMCRA permit from the state regulatory authority. See 30 U.S.C. § 1256(a).

51. A SMCRA permit must incorporate and implement extensive environmental performance standards. See 30 U.S.C. § 1265. Such standards contemplate and regulate disposal of excess spoil material. See 30 U.S.C. § 1265(0(22). A SMCRA permitted operation must transport and place excess spoil material “in a controlled manner” and in a way that assures

“mass stability” and prevents “mass movement.” Id. at § 1265(b)(22)(A). Further, Congress contemplated that such disposal would occur in water courses — if a disposal area contains

“springs, natural water courses or wet weather seeps,” lateral drains must be constructed “from the wet areas to the main underdrains in such a manner that filtration of the water into the spoil pile will be prevented,” Id. at § 1265(b)(22)(D). These provisions are implemented by the various states pursuant to their authority under SMCRA.

-16- D. Administrative Procedure Act