BEYOND THE “PRACTICE READY” BUZZ: SIFTING THROUGH THE DISRUPTION OF THE LEGAL INDUSTRY TO DIVINE THE SKILLS NEEDED BY NEW ATTORNEYS
[…] 53. See id. at 8–9. 54. About the Section of Legal Education, A.B.A., http://apps.americanbar.org/legaled/section /sectioninfo.html (last visited Dec. 15, 2018). 55. See Attorney Admission Instructions, U.S. DISTRICT CT.: DISTRICT OF IDAHO, https://www.id.uscourts.gov/district/attorneys/Attorney_Admissions.cfm (last visited Dec. 15, 2018) (“[A]dmission and continuing membership to the bar of this court is limited to attorneys of good moral character who are active members in good standing of the Idaho State Bar.”). 56. See, e.g., DIST. IDAHO R. CIV. P. 83.4(e). 57. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 3-420 (2016) (penalizing anyone who without authorization “holds himself out to the public” as an attorney or practices law or “carr[ies] on the calling of a lawyer” with a fine “not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), or [by imprisonment] for a period of not to exceed six (6) months”). 2018] BEYOND THE “PRACTICE READY” BUZZ 163 geographic lines of statehood proscribe the practice of law and have long-operated to limit national and global competition.