FORMAN DAVID 8/28/2012 For Educational Use Only
[…] But see O'Neil, supra at 806 (suggesting “a meaningful difference between a devout entrepreneur whose holdings include a chain of apartment houses, and a retired couple of similar conviction who seeks suitable tenants for a single guest bedroom in their small house”):

202 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(2) (2006) (exempting “rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence”); id. at § 3610(f)(3)(A) (providing for certification of state laws that are “substantially equivalent” to the federal Fair Housing Act or FHA).