FORMAN DAVID 8/28/2012 For Educational Use Only
[…] 177 Specifically: Delaware, Illinois, Iowa, Maine and Nevada. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 4502(13) (West, Westlaw through 78 Laws 2011) (providing that the definition for “‘place of public accommodation’ ... shall apply to hotels and motels catering to the transient public, but it shall not apply to the sale or rental of houses, housing units, apartments, rooming houses or other dwellings, nor to tourist homes with less than 10 rental units catering to the transient public”) (emphasis added); IOWA CODE ANN. § 216.7(2) (b) (West, Westlaw through 2011) (“The rental or leasing to transient individuals of less than six rooms within a single housing accommodation by the occupant or owner of such housing accommodation if the occupant or owner or members of that person's family reside therein”) (emphasis added); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 5, § 4592(3) (West, Westlaw through 2011) (“This subsection does not apply to the owner of a lodging place: A. That serves breakfast; B. That contains no more than 5 rooms available to be let to