FORMAN DAVID 8/28/2012 For Educational Use Only
[…] Illinois law also provides a “Mrs. Murphy” exemption for establishments like B&Bs that contain not more than five units for hire and are actually occupied by the proprietors as their residences; see supra note 65 (quoting 775 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/5-501(1)).

251 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 28-22-3 (LexisNexis 2000) (“A government agency shall not restrict a person's free exercise of religion unless: A. the restriction is in the form of a rule of general applicability and does not directly discriminate against religion or among religions; and B. the application of the restriction to the person is essential to further a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”).