Appellate Case: 18-1374 Document: 010110088361 Date Filed: 11/21/2018 Page: 1
[…] Although the West Elk

mine is one of the single largest industrial sources of methane emissions—a

powerful driver of climate change—in Colorado, the Agencies failed to consider a

reasonable alternative that would significantly reduce the mine’s climate impact.

I. COAL MINING THREATENS THE ROADLESS AREAS OF THE NORTH FORK VALLEY.

A. Both BLM and the Forest Service Have Authority over Coal Mining on National Forest Lands.

Under the Mineral Leasing Act, BLM is responsible for issuing coal leases

or modifying them to include adjacent lands, on national forest lands. See 30

U.S.C. §§ 201, 203. Prior to issuing a lease, BLM “shall consider effects which

mining of the proposed lease might have on an impacted community or area,

including, but not limited to, impacts on the environment.” Id. § 201(a)(3)(C).

BLM may attach any necessary “terms and conditions” to the lease. Id. § 207(a);

43 C.F.R. § 3475.1. Each lease must contain provisions “necessary . . . for the

protection of the interests of the United States . . . and for the safeguarding of the