Appellate Case: 18-1374 Document: 010110088361 Date Filed: 11/21/2018 Page: 1
[…] Id. “Simply by

28

Appellate Case: 18-1374 Document: 010110088361 Date Filed: 11/21/2018 Page: 40

focusing the agency’s attention on the environmental consequences of a proposed

project, NEPA ensures that important effects will not be overlooked or

underestimated only to be discovered after resources have been committed or the

die otherwise cast.” Robertson, 490 U.S. at 349; see supra p. 4 (discussing the

“hard look” and EIS requirements).11

Congress mandated that agencies “study, develop, and describe” reasonable

alternatives to the proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii), (2)(E); see also 40

C.F.R. § 1502.1 (requiring agency to “inform decisionmakers and the public of the

reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or

enhance the quality of the human environment”). An agency’s selection of

alternatives is guided by its “purpose and need” statement, which describes “the

underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1502.13.

The alternatives analysis is the “heart” of an EIS. Id. § 1502.14. Agencies