Appellate Case: 18-1374 Document: 010110088361 Date Filed: 11/21/2018 Page: 1
[…] Comment on Existing Authorized Activities. Some respondents were concerned about the impact of the rule on special uses and requested clarification regarding the ability to construct or maintain roads in inventoried roadless areas to access electric power or telephone lines, pipelines, hydropower facilities, and reservoirs. Some suggested that proposed § 294.12(b)(3) be revised to read, “A road is needed pursuant to reserved or outstanding rights or as permitted by statute, treaty or other authorities.”

Response. Section 294.14(a) of the proposed rule stated that the rule would not suspend or modify any existing permit, contract, or other legal instrument authorizing the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands.