THE PRIVATE DELEGATION DOCTRINE
[…] subject to restraint, and for aliens subject to detention pending admission or deportation decisions, and for the incarceration of convicted offenders. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a)–(b) (“A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to the provisions of subchapter D of chapter 227 shall be committed to the custody of the [Federal] Bureau of Prisons . . . . The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner’s imprisonment . . . .”); id. § 4001(b)(1) (vesting in the U.S. Attorney General “control and management” of federal correctional institutions); id. § 4001(b)(2) (“The Attorney General may establish and conduct industries, farms, and other activities and classify the inmates; and provide for their proper government, discipline, treatment, care, rehabilitation, and reformation.”); id. § 4013(a) (recognizing that the Attorney General may enter into contracts with private parties to house federal prisoners); PRESIDENT’S COMM’N ON PRIVATIZATION, PRIVATIZATION: TOWARD MORE EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT 146–55 (1988); AUSTIN & COVENTRY, supra, at iii. 273. See, e.g., AUSTIN &