The Guarantee Clause of Article IV, Section 4: a Study in Constitutional Desuetude
[…] By using contemporary values to define the term "republican," the author urges the Supreme Court to re- evaluate its position, taken in past cases, that all issues raised under article IV, section 4, are nonjusticiable. Af- ter a thorough historical analysis of the guarantee clause, the author concludes that its appropriate use would cure the deficiencies of the fourteenth amendment and thus insure the fuller realization for all Americans of those basic precepts upon which our society rests. Arthur E. Bonfield* INTRODUCTION Article IV, section 4, of the United States Constitution provides that "The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a republican form of government, and shall protect each of them against invasion, and on application of the legislature, or of the executive (when the legislature cannot be convened), against do- mestic violence."