RUTGERS REVIEW COMMENTARIES MARCH 11, 2014
[…] 22. See Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 438-39 (1998). 23. In fact, there are even provisions in the Constitution that address eighteenth century prob- lems that have not arisen since then. The Third Amendment is a classic example. See U.S. CONST. amend. III (“No Soldier shall, in time of peace be quartered in any house, without the consent of the Owner, nor in time of war, but in a manner to be prescribed by law.”). 24. See 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (2006) (mail fraud); § 1343 (2006) (wire fraud). Section 1346 of Ti- tle 18 defines the term “scheme or artifice to defraud” for purposes of the mail and wire fraud laws to include a “scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” 25. See, e.g., Skilling v.