Boston College Law School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or prefer- ence, shall forever be guaranteed in this State . . . .”); N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 18(a) (“Trial by jury is guaranteed as provided in article one of this constitution.”). 54 See, e.g., Chemerinsky, supra note 11, at 852 (“[T]he Guarantee Clause should be regarded as assuring basic political rights” to individuals. (emphasis added)); Merritt, supra note 20, at 25 (“The guarantee clause . . . promises each state a government based on popular control.”