THE DYNAMIC INCORPORATION OF FOREIGN LAW AND THE CONSTITUTIONAL REGULATION OF FEDERAL LAWMAKING
[…] In the Gibson Guitar case, the Department of Justice investigated Gibson Gui- tar for a violation of the laws of Madagascar even though at least one of the relevant laws had to be translated into Eng- lish.53 Finally, to top it off, one federal circuit court has gone so far as to uphold a conviction for the violation of a foreign law even after the Attorney General of that country and one of its courts

49. See 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(B)(ii) (2012) (making it a crime to import a plant that was “taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or foreign law”). 50. See 594,464 Pounds of Salmon, 871 F.2d at 825 n.2, 828–30 (holding that the Lacey Act makes it a federal crime to violate a Taiwanese board’s “announcement” that was not technically a “regulation”); Anderson, supra note 32, at 82–83. 51. See Letter Containing a Deferred