THE DYNAMIC INCORPORATION OF FOREIGN LAW AND THE CONSTITUTIONAL REGULATION OF FEDERAL LAWMAKING
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 13–14 (1994) (“conspiracy”); United States v. Turley, 352 U.S. 407, 411 (1957) (“stolen”). The common law meaning, however, may not always be the same one that Blackstone would have given it centuries ago; it may be the American common law meaning that was current when the statute became law. See, e.g., Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 581–82 (1990) (“burglary”); Bell v. United States, 462 U.S. 356 (1983) (“lar- ceny”); Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 41–42 (1979) (“bribery”). 141. See 18 U.S.C. § 13 (2012) (“Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in [18 U.S.C. § 7 (2012)] of this

No. 1] Dynamic Incorporation of Foreign Law 373

illustration is the Federal Tort Claims Act.142 That statute makes the federal government liable in damages for the torts of its employees in the same manner that a private party would be liable under state law.143 Delegating lawmaking authority to the states is materially different from vesting that power in a federal agency. State voters elect the governor, who then appoints, and presumably can remove, senior state officials.144 The President has no legal authority over either decision.145 Indeed, the President is elected by a majority vote of the Electoral College, but the Electors of any one state could have cast their ballots for someone else.146 Congress also has no control over state budg- etary or taxing power.147 Moreover, it is difficult to sue a state in federal or state court, even when the claim is that the state has violated federal law.148

title, or on, above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enact- ment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdic- tion of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.”). 142. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1) (2012) (The United States shall be liable for personal or property injuries “under circumstances where the United States, if a private per- son, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.”); id. §