Hastings Law Journal
[…] By allowing a deduction for health insurance

80% in 2006 and thereafter. The delayed increases would reduce the cost of the bill in terms of budget offsets under the Budget Enforcement Act of 1990. Note that the largest increases are more than five years into the cycle. Thereafter, section 934(a) of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-34 (codified as I.R.C. § 162(/)(1) (1997)) amended section 162 to pro- vide for a deduction of 40% in 1997, 45% in 1998-99, 50% in 2000-01, 60% in 2002, 80% in 2003-05, 90% in 2006, and 100% in 2007 and thereafter. 466. I.R.C. § 106 (1994) provides that "[g]ross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan." 467. These restrictions include limiting the deduction to the amount of the taxpayer's earned income from the trade or business giving rise to the individual's self-employed status, I.R.C. § 162(/)(2)(A); eliminating the deduction if the individual or his spouse participated in any other