USCA Case #20-5240 Document #1859195 Filed: 08/31/2020 Page 1 of 84
[…] Of course, this power would have been superfluous—just as the Founders’ concern about the geographic impact of a high quorum requirement would have been nonsensical—if Members were not required to be actually present in order to be counted toward a quorum.

Even an exception to the quorum requirement—allowing that “a smaller

Number may adjourn from day to day,” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 1—reinforces the requirement’s in-person nature. Two other provisions of the Constitution use the

word “adjourn,” and it clearly connotes a physical act in both of them. Article II,

Section 3 states, in relevant part: “[The President] may, on extraordinary Occasions,

convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them,

with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he

shall think proper….” (emphases added). At the Founding, just as today, “to

convene” was synonymous with “to assemble,” 1 JOHNSON, supra; see also

1 WEBSTER, supra, which (as noted above) meant “[t]o bring together in one place,”

1 JOHNSON, supra. “Adjourn,” as used in this clause, is the opposite of “convene,”