City of Irving Election Calendar for the May 4, 2019 General Election
[…] For example, length of residence in a school district, for a school trustee office elected at large. This field MUST BE COMPLETED. 4All oaths, affidavits, or affirmations made within this State may be administered and a certificate of the fact given by a judge, clerk, or commissioner of any court of record, a notary public, a justice of the peace, city secretary (for a city office), and the Secretary of State of Texas. Challenge of Application/Petitions

1. Per Election Code Sec. 141.034(a), “an application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance… after the day before any ballot to be voted early by mail is mailed...” This date is March 19, 2019.

2. Election Code Sec. 145.094(a)(4) limits the time a candidate may be considered ineligible and removed from the ballot to “before 5 p.m. of the 71st day before election day,” which is February 22, 2019.

This means there are only seven (7) days to submit and have the City Secretary verify a challenge regarding another candidate’s eligibility after the deadline to file an application.

3. Per Election Code Sec. 141.034(c), “a challenge must state with specificity how the application does not comply with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure.”

4. a.) If the candidate is not the circulator; the candidate is highly encouraged to validate, by voter registration or date of birth that each petition signer is a qualified Irving residents, living within the district in which you are filing. (Exception: Place 2 - at large)

b.)