City Secretary’s Office Esmeralda Hudson, TRMC, CPM Post Office Box 2570 Waco, Texas 76702 254-750-5750 www.waco-texas.com
[…] Sec. 258.009. CIVIL CAUSE OF ACTION. This chapter does not create a civil cause of action for recovery of damages or for enforcement of this chapter.

1 This document is a copy of chapter 258, Election Code. To subscribe to the Code of Fair Campaign Practices, a candidate or campaign treasurer of a political committee must submit Texas Ethics Commission FORM CFCP, not a signed copy of this document.

Texas Ethics Commission Page 78 Revised 8/1/2019 Title 15, Election Code

CHAPTER 259. POLITICAL SIGNS.

[Section 259.001, Election Code, was moved from Section 255.007, Election Code, with amendments indicated.]

Sec. 259.001 [255.007]. NOTICE REQUIREMENT ON POLITICAL ADVERTISING SIGNS. (a) The following notice must be written on each political advertising sign: "NOTICE: IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW (CHAPTERS 392 AND 393, TRANSPORTATION CODE), TO PLACE THIS SIGN IN THE RIGHT-OF-WAY OF A HIGHWAY." (b) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) knowingly enters into a contract to print or make a political advertising sign that does not contain the notice required by Subsection (a); or (2) instructs another person to place a political advertising sign that does not contain the notice