u.s. Department of Justice Office of the Inspector General
[…] Similarly, he acknowledged that he recommended his nephew'S appointment to NSD officials, describing to them how his nephew's familiarity with a particular "architectural rendering program" would benefit the Division. Markham's relationship with the Budget Director and the NSD officials was chiefly professional, and it was by virtue of his prominent office in JMD that he was in a position to have ready access to or influence over them. Therefore, Markham was "using his public office" as the basis for his request.

74 Notably, Section 213.3202(7) of Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations, "Employment of Relatives," states, in part, that "a student may work in the same agency with a relative when there is no direct reporting relationship and the relative is not in a position to influence or control the student's appointment, employment, promotion or advancement within the agency." (Emphasis added.) In short, Markham showed poor judgment not only when he advocated for his relatives' appointment, but also when he became involved in the Budget Staffs subsequent management and discipline of his cousin.