Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Green tag, green ticket, and tradable renewable certificate (TRC) are often used synonymously with REC. The CPUC adopted an initial definition for RECs as part of its decision outlining RPS standard contract terms and conditions. For more information, please refer to Decision 04-06-014, Opinion Adopting Standard Contract Terms and Conditions, dated June 9, 2004, Rulemaking 04-04-026.

Renewables Portfolio Standard (RPS) — for the purposes of this document, the term refers to California’s Renewables Portfolio Standard pursuant to SB 1078. Public Utilities Code Section 399.12, Subdivision (d) provides that, “‘renewables portfolio standard’ means the specified percentage of electricity generated by eligible renewable energy resources that a retail seller is required to procure….”. Under the RPS, an electrical corporation must increase its total procurement of eligible renewable energy resources by at least an additional 1 percent of retail sales per year so that 20 percent of its retail sales are procured from eligible energy resources no later than December 31, 2017.