Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] 201. Id. § 204.1(g)(1). 202. Id. § 204.1(g)(2). 203. Id. 204. Id. § 341.2(d). The statute provides that: [t]he assigned officer shall have authority to administer oaths or affirmations; to pre- sent and receive evidence; to rule upon offers of proof; to take or cause to be taken depositions or interrogatories; to regulate the course of the examination; to examine and cross-examine all witnesses appearing in the proceedings; to grant or order contin- uances; to consider or rule upon objections to the introduction of evidence; to make a report and recommendation to the district director as to whether the application shall be granted or denied, and make such other action as may be appropriate to the con- duct of the examination and the disposition of the application. Id. 205. 8 C.F.R. § 341.2(f). 206. Id. § 301.1(a)(1). The regulations provide that individuals residing abroad must apply for evidence of U.S. citizenship at a U.S. embassy or consulate.