Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] See Jacob Chin et al., Attorneys' Perspectives on the Rights of Detained Immigrants in Minne- sota, 40 CURA REPORTER 16 (2010), available at http://www.cura.umn.edu/sites/ cura.advantagelabs.com/files/publications/40-1&2-Fennelly-et-al.pdf (reporting that some attorneys had clients who were detained even when credible claims to U.S. citizenship had been exerted, and one described a case in which a U.S. citizen agreed to be deported in order to get out of detention). 379. INA § 275(a), 8 USC § 1325(a), penalizes "[any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact." Id.