Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] INA § 309, 8 U.S.C. § 1409 (2006). U.S.C. § 1409 also reduces the physical presence re- quirement for a U.S. citizen mother of a child born abroad and out of wedlock. Id. The statute states the following: (c) [notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, a person born after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the na- tionality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying posses- sions for a continuous period of one year. Id. 8 U.S.C. § 1409 has been subject to challenge because the requirements placed on the child born out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen father differs from those born out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen mother. See Tuan Anh Nguyen v.