The Weaponization of the “Alien Harboring” Statute in a New-Era of Racial Animus Towards Immigrants
[…] Meaning, government officials use 8 U.S.C. § 1324 as an intimidation tactic to coerce compliance, regardless of an individual’s constitutional rights.5 Now, consider this scenario: You are an undocumented immigrant. Suddenly, the threat of being charged with a federal felony carries a weight much greater than potential prison time alone—it carries the potential of deportation.6 Federal law 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii),7 commonly referred to as the “Alien Harboring” statute,8 was passed sixty-eight years ago9 and has been used as a weapon against immigrants and their allies.10 Spanning

4. This felony carries a prison sentence of up to five years. 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(B)(ii). 5. See infra Part IV. 6. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(B) (“Any alien who is present in the United States in violation of this chapter or any other law of the United States . . . is deportable.”); Exec. Order No. 13,768, 82 Fed.