U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] 171 Dep’t. of Homeland Security and Dep’t. of Justice, Asylum Eligibility and Procedural Modifications: Interim Final Rule; Request for Comment, July 15, 2019, p. 5, https://s3.amazonaws.com/public- inspection.federalregister.gov/2019-15246.pdf (hereinafter Third Country Asylum Interim Final Rule).

172 Third Country Asylum Interim Final Rule, p. 30.

173 Ibid.; Credible fear determinations involving stowaways and applicants for admission who are found inadmissible pursuant to section 212(a)(6)(C) or 212(a)(7) of the Act of whose entry is limited or suspended under section 212(f) or 215(a)(1) of the Act, 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(2) (“An alien will be found to have a credible fear of persecution if there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien’s claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, the alien can establish eligibility for asylum….or for withholding of removal.”) (emphasis added). Cf.