U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] 28 See 42 U.S.C. § 1975a(a)(2)(A)-(D). Congress has tasked the Commission with “study[ing] and collect[ing] information relating to . . . discrimination or denials of equal protection . . . because of color, race, religion, sex, age, disability, or national origin, or in the administration of justice.”

29 Espinoza v. Farah Mfg. Co., 414 U.S. 86, 88-89 (1973).

30 U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Handbook for Employers M-274: 11.2.3 National Origin Discrimination, July 2017, https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/1123-national-origin-discrimination.