Maryland Law Review
[…] Freedom from mechanical noise is explicitly relevant to the Act's objectives; with certain exceptions, roads are prohibited in wilderness areas, as well as the use of "motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats," other forms of "mechanical transport," and the landing of aircraft. Id. § 1133(c) (emphasis added). Yet the statutory requirements for such silence are not absolute. Exceptions are available for certain commercial [Id. §§ 1133(c), (d) (3)] and ad- ministrative purposes. Id. § 1333(c). It is generally assumed that the Wilderness Act does not itself authorize the prohibition of aircraft overflights, but only landings, despite a somewhat unclear provision that "[w]ithin wilderness areas . . . the use of aircraft or motorboats, where these uses have already become established, may be permitted to continue subject to such restrictions as the Secretary of Agriculture deems desirable." Id. § 1133(d)(1) (emphasis added). 1973] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ACT

also face totally unworkable limitations in the use of available airspace; and he might be forced by whatever adjustments he makes in flight patterns to intensify noise problems over residential areas.