Maryland Law Review
[…] 86. See notes 78 and 83 supra. 87. Some non-lawyer administrators have tended to interpret the requirement of "consideration" of specified questions to mean that they may comply by saying that they have given consideration to such questions, but feel no compulsion to give the subject significant attention. [See the warning of Congressman Richard D. McCarthy, note 39 supra]. Congress experienced a similar problem with 23 U.S.C. § 128 (1970), which required, before 1970, that the State highway departments certify to the Sec- retary that they had held, or offered to hold, hearings on certain highway projects passing through towns, and had ". . . considered the economic and social effects of such a location, its impact on the environment, and its consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban planning as has been promulgated by the community." The danger of rubber-stamp certifications to such "considerations" led Congress to amend that section in 1970 by adding the requirement that "[s]uch certification shall be accompanied by a report which indicates the consideration given to the economic, social, environmental, and other effects of