Maryland Law Review
[…] The apportioned funds, that is, those authorized to be appropriated, may be obli- gated and they remain available for obligation until the end of the second fiscal year after the fiscal year for which they are authorized. Id. §§ 118(a)-(b). After apportionment, state highway departments submit general "programs of proposed projects" for federal approval. Id. § 105(a). A "project" is "an under- taking to construct a particular portion of a highway, or . . . the particular portion of highway so constructed." Id. § 101(a). After the programs are approved, the highway departments submit for approval "surveys, plans, specifications, and esti- mates for each proposed project" Id. § 106(a). It is this federal approval which is "deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of its proportional contribution thereto." Id.