Maryland Law Review
[…] with each other subject to the approval of the Secretary ... " Each such route must connect with another route on a federal-aid system, but no urban-system route may also be a route on another federal-aid system. The routes are to be "located as to serve the major centers of activity, and designed taking into consideration the highest traffic volume corridors, and the longest trips within such area ..... Id. § 103(c). The "Interstate system," otherwise known as the "National System of Inter- state and Defense Highways" [Id. § 101 (a)], is to comprise 42,500 miles (plus 200 miles available for certain adjustments) "so located as to connect by routes, as direct as practicable, the principal metropolitan areas, cities, and industrial centers, to serve the national defense and, . . . may be located in both rural and urban areas." It is scheduled for completion in 1976. Id. § 103(e).