Maryland Law Review
[…] 1. Applicability of the ". . . shall not approve.. ." Sentence to Non-FHWA Approvals Apart from the highway program, the issues which have arisen within DOT as to the applicability of the last sentence of section 4(f) have turned more on whether a "use" of protected land is the likely consequence of an "approval," than on fine distinctions as to the meaning of "program or project." If any kind of approval within the Department's jurisdiction would lead to the "use" of protected land, various institutional forces within the Department would tend to influence the treatment of the issue as a section 4(f) question. As a matter of internal organization, final decisions under section 4(f) involve both the staff of the Office of

60. "Project" is defined for highway purposes in 23 U.S.C. § 101(a) (1970) as "an undertaking to construct a particular portion of highway, or if the context so implies, the particular portion of a highway so constructed." "Programs" and "projects" are further treated in 23 U.S.C. §§ 105-06 (1970). MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. XXXII