Maryland Law Review
[…] an undertaking to have an "effect" on a National Register property "when any condition of the under- taking creates a change in the historical, architectural, archeological or cultural character that qualified the property . . . for listing in the National Register."7 It assumes that an "adverse effect occurs in it is less clear than under the original DOT restrictions that take off and landing overflights are to be prohibited at all altitudes, and the exception for instrument flight rule conditions is to be limited to a specific area, and to be subject to a 3,000 foot altitude floor. 76. 16 U.S.C. § 470f (1970). 77. The National Register, authorized pursuant to section 101(a)(1) of the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)l (1970), is maintained by the National Park Service of the Department of the Interior. It lists "districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archeology, and culture." It has been estimated that over 200,000 places will ulti- mately be included. Conversation with Dr. Sidney Bredford, Department of the In- terior, June 24, 1971. 78. 16 U.S.C. § 470f (1970).