Louisiana State University LSU Digital Commons
[…] For instance, the Virgin Islands National Park is established under 16 U.S.C. §398.

Guideline 4. Establishment of Protected Areas (1)

Guideline 5. Jurisdiction (1)

Sec. 2: The executive powers of the President include the authority to designate federal lands as national monuments. Under this section, responsibility for management of national monuments, as well as national parks, is given to the Director of the National Park System, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior.

Guideline 5. Jurisdiction (1)

Sec. 3: Section 3 provides that “the Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service, and any violation of any of the rules and regulations authorized by the section in sections 1, 2 and 4 of this title shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both, and be judged to pay all costs of the proceedings.”

Guideline 10. Prohibited and Regulated Activities (1)

Guideline 14. Legal Proceedings (1)

74 Sec. 19jj: This section includes a few definitions related to resource protection under the national Park System.