Louisiana State University LSU Digital Commons
[…] Guideline 3. Definitions (1)

Sec. 398: As mentioned above, this section established the Virgin Islands National Park in 1956.

It directs the Secretary to preserve the area “in its natural condition for the public benefit and inspiration, in accordance with the laws governing the administration of the national parks.”

Guideline 4. Establishment of Protected Areas (.5)

Sec. 398d: This section is significant because it directs the Secretary to “employ and train residents of the Virgin Islands to develop, maintain, and administer the Virgin Islands National

Park.” Thus, not only are local inhabitants provided jobs through the establishment of the park

(which might possibly include those whose livelihoods are threatened or injured through park regulations), the section also contributes to the objective of encouraging public participation.