Louisiana State University LSU Digital Commons
[…] Guideline 10. Prohibited and Regulated Activities (1)

Guideline 14. Legal Proceedings (1)

74 Sec. 19jj: This section includes a few definitions related to resource protection under the national Park System. The section defines “Marine or aquatic park system resource” as “any living or nonliving part of a Marine or aquatic regimen within what is a living part of a Marine or aquatic regimen within the boundaries of a unit of the national Park system, except for resources owned by a nonFederal entity.”

Guideline 3. Definitions (1)

Sec. 398: As mentioned above, this section established the Virgin Islands National Park in 1956.

It directs the Secretary to preserve the area “in its natural condition for the public benefit and inspiration, in accordance with the laws governing the administration of the national parks.”

Guideline 4. Establishment of Protected Areas (.5)

Sec. 398d: This section is significant because it directs the Secretary to “employ and train residents of the Virgin Islands to develop, maintain, and administer the Virgin Islands National

Park.”