PRIVACY, PREDICTABILITY AND IN THE U.S. AND CHINA: BETTER THE DEVIL YOU KNOW?
[…] 180 Charles Doyle, The USA PATRIOT Act: A Legal Analysis, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE, Apr. 5, 2002, at 1, available at www.fas.org/irp/crs/ RL31377.pdf. 181 Id. at 5. 182 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (2013). According to § 2709, the Director of the FBI or assis- tant director designee may request the “name, address, length of service and local and long distance toll billing records of a person or entity” if the Director or his designee may request these records if the records are “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 18 U.S.C. §2709(b)(1).