Protecting Privacy Over the Internet: Has the Time Come to Abandon Self-Regulation?
[…] See Children's Online Pri- vacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-6506 (Supp. III 1997); 15 U.S.C. § 6501(1) (defining the term "child" as an individual under the age of 13). The COPPA requires a Web site, online service, or operator that knowingly collects a child's personal identifiable information, to provide notice as to what information they' collect, how the information is used, and the entity's disclosure practices. See 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1)(A)(i) (Supp. III 1997) (requiring the Federal Trade Commission to promulgate regulations to implement this mandate). A Web site, online service, or operator must "also obtain verifiable parental consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information from children." 15 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(1)(A)(ii). The COPPA provides for ex- ceptions to the parental consent mandate, and safe harbor provisions for companies.