PLAIN-MEANING: A-BROAD INVESTIGATION
[…] The reasonable relationship criterion is taken from the general provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 1-105(1) of the code permits the parties to a transaction that bears a reasonable relationship to any other state or nation to specify that the law of that state or nation will govern their rights and duties.161

Furthermore, he found that “it seemed appropriate to incorporate [the UCC] test of reasonable relationship into the implementing legislation on foreign arbitral awards.”162 UCC § 1-105(1) states that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state,” the parties may agree to a choice of law.163 “Failing such agreements, this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.”164 The Official Comments to § 1-105(1) provides insight into the meaning and application of “reasonable relation” and affirms that “in general, the test of ‘reasonable relation’ is similar to that laid down by the Supreme Court in Seeman v.