University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] ceased,” and the underlying principle of limiting punishments was “not archaic but rather is continuing and vital.”233 Though most states had abolished the rule by statute, those statutes didn’t reflect an evolu- tion in the common law over time, but “themselves recognize[d] the principle which would obtain in their absence.”234 In other words, the Court in Chambers was indeed enforcing a common law rule, one that the Constitution nonetheless made immune from certain kinds of statutory abrogation. ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 228 Act of Feb. 25, 1871, ch. 71, § 4, 16 Stat. 431, 432 (codified as amended at 1 U.S.C. § 109 (2012)) (“[T]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide . . . .”). 229 Chambers, 291 U.S. at 224. 230 Id. at 226. 231 Id. 232 Id. 233 Id. 234 Id.

1120 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 130:1079

Our view is that the Court in Chambers generally got it right, and for the right reasons.