University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] Many of the same overarching questions arise in each of these contexts . . . .”). 71 U.C.C. § 2-305(1) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014); see also id. § 2-305(4) (providing a different result where the parties “intend not to be bound unless the price be fixed or agreed”); cf. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 204 (AM. LAW INST. 1981) (instruct- ing courts to supply “a term which is reasonable in the circumstances”). 72 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(b)–(c) (including, as conditions for merchantability, that goods “are of fair average quality within the description” and “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used”). 73 FRANK H. EASTERBROOK & DANIEL R. FISCHEL, THE ECONOMIC STRUCTURE OF CORPORATE LAW 34 (1991); see also Omri Ben-Shahar, Essay, A Bargaining Power Theory of Default Rules, 109 COLUM. L. REV. 396, 396 (2009) (“The most broadly accepted principle of gap filling is that courts should ‘mimic the