provided by University of Montana School of
[…] \\jciprod01\productn\M\MON\79-2\MON203.txt unknown Seq: 19 19-OCT-18 13:59

2018 THE RULE OF LENITY 223

The district court found that the four telephone calls were part of the same transaction, but the exception under Montana Code Annotated § 46–11–410(2)(e) was not applicable “because the underlying statute was not defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct.”133 The issue on appeal in Strong was whether the four telephone calls constituted the same transaction, and if so, did they then meet the exception found in Montana Code Annotated § 46–11–410(2)(e)?134 The term “same transaction” is defined by Montana Code Annotated § 46–1–202(23) as “conduct consisting of a series of acts or omissions that are motivated by . . . a common purpose or plan that results in the repeated commission of the same offense or effect upon the same person . . . .”135 The defendant argued that Montana Code Annotated § 45–5–626(1) was “ambiguous ‘as to what exactly constituted a complete offense.’”136 In response to the de- fendant’s argument, the Court iterated that “[i]n interpreting a statute, [it] must construe statutory language according to its