provided by University of Montana School of
[…] . . . .”139 Ultimately, the Court held that the calls did not meet the exception because the “plain lan- guage of § 46–11–410(2)(e), MCA, require[d] that the offense be ‘defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct[,]’” and “Section 45–5–626, MCA, is not ‘defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct.’”140 If the Court had applied Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102, then the Court would have “construed [the statute] according to the fair import of its terms with a view to effect its object and to promote justice.”141 The exception for multiple charges, Montana Code Annotated § 46–11–410(2)(e), states that: A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if[ ] . . . the offense is defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was interrupted, unless the law provides that the specific periods of the conduct constitute separate offenses.142

133. Id. 134. Id. 135. Id. 136. Id. 137. Id. (citing Infinity Ins. Co. v. Dodson, 14 P.3d 287, 496 (Mont. 2000)). 138. Id. at 1081. 139. Id. 140. Id. (quoting MONT. CODE ANN. § 46–11–410(2)(e)). 141. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45–1–102(2). 142. MONT. CODE ANN. § 46–11–410(2)(e).