provided by University of Montana School of
[…] It is not for the Court to make new laws; that is for the legislature. The law in Montana is Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102, and it should be used by defendants, prosecutors, and judges, not as a canon of statutory interpretation, but as the law. Unlike what is required for the application of the rule of lenity, the Court need not exhaust all other canons of statutory interpretation before applying this statute. Additionally, ambiguity and lack of clarity as to a statute’s meaning is not a prerequisite for the application of Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102. The following sub-sections will il- lustrate what might have occurred if the Court had adhered to the rule that “provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms with a view to effect its object and to promote justice.”116

115. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45–1–102(2).

116. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45–1–102(2).

https://scholarship.law.umt.edu/mlr/vol79/iss2/3 16 Gonzalez: The Rule of Lenity

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MON\79-2\MON203.txt unknown Seq: 17 19-OCT-18 13:59

2018 THE RULE OF LENITY 221

1. State v. Pirello