provided by University of Montana School of
[…] when an of- fense is complete, [it] need not consider [defendant’s] argument regarding application of the rule of lenity.”137 The Court agreed with the defendant’s argument that the calls met the statutory requirement of “same transac- tion.”138 The defendant also argued that the calls were “part of [one inter- rupted] conversation that was an ongoing violation . . . .”139 Ultimately, the Court held that the calls did not meet the exception because the “plain lan- guage of § 46–11–410(2)(e), MCA, require[d] that the offense be ‘defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct[,]’” and “Section 45–5–626, MCA, is not ‘defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct.’”140 If the Court had applied Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102, then the Court would have “construed [the statute] according to the fair import of its terms with a view to effect its object and to promote justice.”141 The exception for multiple charges, Montana Code Annotated § 46–11–410(2)(e), states that: A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if[ ] . . . the offense is defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was interrupted,