provided by University of Montana School of
[…] (2) The rule of the common law, that penal statutes are to be strictly con- strued, has no application to this code. All its provisions are to be construed

37. MONT. CODE ANN. § 45–1–102(2) (emphasis added). In the interest of providing the most com- plete history possible, it is also important to understand that this current version of the statute has developed from the original 1895 statute, which read as follows: “The rule of the common law, that penal statutes are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code. All its provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect its object and to promote justice.” CODES AND STAT. OF MONT. § 4 prelim. prov. (1895). 38. Rev. Codes of Mont. 1947 § 94–1101 (1973).

https://scholarship.law.umt.edu/mlr/vol79/iss2/3 6 Gonzalez: The Rule of Lenity

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MON\79-2\MON203.txt unknown Seq: 7 19-OCT-18 13:59

2018 THE RULE OF LENITY 211