provided by University of Montana School of
[…] In most cases in which the rule of lenity has been raised, the Court has declined to consider it and failed to justify its decision to not apply the rule of lenity.10 Currently, the Court (with the exception of Turner) gives the illusion that the rule of lenity exists, but does not apply the rule because it finds that the statutes are clear and unambiguous even in instances when the statute is, in fact, ambiguous.11 The Court could end the illusion of the existence of the rule of lenity by simply adhering to and enforcing the pro- visions found in Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102. The Court need only rely on the text of the statute, which requires construing the provisions in the penal code “according to the fair import of their terms with a view to its effect and to promote justice.”12 Tracing the statute back to when it was first enacted, the original meaning and legislative intent of giving the terms

3. Id. 4. State v. Bowker, 205 P. 961, 963 (Mont. 1922). 5. Id., at 961; Shubat v.