provided by University of Montana School of
[…] A. Application of Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102, General Purposes and Principles of Construction

Montana Courts have addressed § 45–1–102 in 23 cases; the first case was addressed in 1919 and the most recent in 2016 (21 of which were heard by the Montana Supreme Court).91 The four most recent decisions will be addressed below to illustrate the Court’s application of the statute. The Court in applying § 45–1–102 generally cites to one of the purpose state- ments found in subsection 1(a)–(d). The rule itself is found in subsection (2) and it provides that “provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms with a view to effect its object and to promote jus- tice.”92 The Court should consider citing to subsection (2) and subsection (1) together rather than citing to the purpose statements standing alone. Ad- ditionally, this note contends that subsection (1) (a), (b), (c), and (d) are conjunctive, not disjunctive.