provided by University of Montana School of
[…] 220 MONTANA LAW REVIEW Vol. 79

In other cases where Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102 has been applied, the Court has cited to either subsection (a), (b), or (c) of subsection (1). Subsections (1)(a)–(d) provide the general purpose statements of the statute and subsection (2) contains the rule of law. The Court should be applying and citing to subsection (1) and subsection (2) rather than solely citing to the purpose statements found in subsection (1). In the cases in which the rule of lenity was raised, the Court should have cited to Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102 because it is the law in Montana and the com- mon law rule of lenity was abolished in 1895.

B. The Court Should Apply Montana Code Annotated § 45–1–102

Despite the rule being that “provisions [in the Code] are to be con- strued according to the fair import of their terms with a view to effect its object and to promote justice,”115 the Court fails to adhere to the rule and its purpose statements, which aim to safeguard the defendant’s rights.