Of Coase and : Dispute Resolution Among Neighbors in Shasta County
[…] According to some precedents, he would have been liable for trespass had he merely placed his cat- boar, ram, or male shall not turn out or permit such animal to be turned out or to run at large." CAL. AGRIC. CODE § 16702 (West 1968). This provision is not compatible with CAL. AGRIC. CODE § 16803 (West 1968) (requiring the presence of one purebred bull for every 30 cows run at large). Brad Bogue, Shasta County's Animal Control Officer, interprets the latter section as controlling the former. 109. Section 17122 of the Agricultural Code reads: In any county or part of a county devoted chiefly to grazing and so declared pursuant to this article, a person shall not have the right to take up any estray animal found upon his premises, or upon premises to which he has the right of possession, nor shall he have a lien thereon, unless the premises are entirely enclosed with a good andsubstan- tialfence. CAL. AGRIC. CODE § 17122 (West 1968) (emphasis added). Judicial decisions construe this sort of provision as also denying a person without such a fence the right to recover damages for cattle trespass. See note 98 supra. See also CAL. AGRIC. CODE § 17128 (West 1968).