10. LIPTON ARTICLE. PUBLICATION (DO NOT DELETE) 5/31/2020 10:13 AM
[…] In this respect, Ho shifts from investor audiences to societal audiences without comment. Ho, supra note 161, at 441. Barnali Choudhury makes the opposite move, initially recognizing that social disclosures are sought for noninvestor audiences, but then recommending they be tailored to investor concerns. Choudhury, supra note 170, at 191, 212. 350. Langevoort & Thompson, supra note 5, at 373-74. 351. Securities Act of 1933, Pub. L. No. 73-22, pmbl., 48 Stat. 74, 74; 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq. (2018); see also Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2018) (declaring that the Act is “for regulation and control” of “transactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets”). 352. Cynthia Williams has offered the most in-depth argument that the securities laws authorize the SEC to require corporate disclosure solely to serve the public interest, regardless of its relevance to financial return (though—as described above—she does not explain how the public interest is