35802-nyu_89-6 Sheet No. 86 Side B 12/19/2014 13:53:46
[…] The cases grapple with the fiduciary implications of fund loans made to fund participants and beneficiaries at below-market rates. Section 1108 of Title 29 of the United States Code exempts loans to plan participants or beneficiaries from ERISA’s restrictions against transactions between plans and par- ties in interest, so long as the loans are “available to all such partici- pants and beneficiaries on a reasonably equivalent basis, (B) are not

made available to highly compensated employees . . . in an amount 35802-nyu_89-6 Sheet No. 100 Side A 12/19/2014 13:53:46 greater than the amount made available to other employees . . . , (D)