Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Policing Systems of the USA There is no National Police Force in the USA. There is no national police law.2 There is no overarching hierarchy or institutional arrangements articulating the police at federal, state and local levels.

2 Definitions of law enforcement and police and their authority and powers are stated within the state and federal codes dealing with crimes and punishment. For example, the definition of police in the Washington State statutes on crimes, traffic and powers of the police are stated in the Washington Criminal, Vehicle & Related Statutes, section 10.93.020 (Definitions). To cite: “‘General authority Washington peace officer’ means any full-time, fully compensated and elected, appointed, or employed officer of a general authority Washington law enforcement agency who is commissioned to enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington generally.” In other sections of the statutes, law enforce- ment officer and police officer are discussed as subsumed under the label peace officer.