University of Scholar Commons
[…] findings to make reform recommendations, from the Wickersham Commission’s 1931 Report on Lawlessness in Law Enforcement, which addressed issues with Prohibition enforcement, to President Obama’s Task Force on 21st Century Policing, which released its final report in 2015.215 Private organizations and nonprofits questionable facts and the problems that can arise, see Stoughton, supra note 102; Allison Orr Larsen, Factual Precedents, 162 U. PA. L. REV. 59 (2013); Allison Orr Larsen, Confronting Supreme Court Fact Finding, 98 VA. L. REV. 1255 (2012). 211 See, e.g., N.Y. STATE VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1194(4)(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 legislation) (“At the request of a police officer, the following persons may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content therein: a physician, a registered professional nurse, a registered physician assistant, a certified nurse practitioner, or an advanced emergency medical technician as certified by the department of health.”). Officers are not entirely dependent on private actors.