University of Scholar Commons
[…] California, 384 U.S. 757, 765 (1966), but a writ of assistance would be needed to compel a third-party to facilitate the search. State law typically permits medical providers to assist law enforcement upon request. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 28-1388 (stating that a medical professional “may withdraw blood”); N.Y. STATE VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1194(4)(a)(1) (similar). Some states, however, go further by requiring assistance as a matter of statutory law. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-139.1(c) (“[W]hen a blood . . . test is specified as the type of chemical analysis by a law enforcement officer, a physician, registered nurse, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person shall withdraw the blood sample . . . and no further authorization or approval is required”.).