Cornell Law Review Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 1 November 2013
[…] Kenneth B. Orenbach, A New Twist to an On-Going Debate About Securities Self-Regulation: It’s Time to End FINRA’s Federal Income Tax Exemption, 31 VA. TAX REV. 135, 154–57 (2011). 102 15 U.S.C. § 78f(b)(3) (2012). Two key Supreme Court decisions in 1975, though not directly based on the Amendments of 1975, further supported the notion of self-regu- lation with federal government oversight: Gordon v. New York Stock Exchange, 422 U.S. 659, 667 (1975), and United States v. National Ass’n of Securities Dealers, Inc., 422 U.S. 694, 726–27 (1975). 103 Act of June 6, 1983, Pub. L. No. 98-38, § 3, 97 Stat. 205, 206 (amending Securities Exchange Act §§ 15(b)(8), (9), 15 U.S.C. §§ 78o-4(b)(8), (9)) (“It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer . . . to effect any transaction in, or induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is . . . registered . . . .”); see \\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\99-1\CRN101.txt unknown Seq: 21 1-NOV-13 7:02