Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 95 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall
[…] (last visited Dec. 15, 2003); see also MARK S. DAVIS, THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF CRIME AND JUSTICE 198 (2002) (defining police as "officials whose respon- sibility is to enforce criminal laws and ensure public safety"). 34 See WAYNE LAFAVE ET AL., 1 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE § 1.7(f) (2004). 35 See id; see also Sklansky, supra note 6, at 1187 (noting that public police, unlike or- dinary private citizens, have special powers to apply for and execute warrants, conduct searches without a warrant in some circumstances, and to command the assistance of by- standers); see, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 833 (2004) (permitting peace officers to search "any person for whom he has legal cause to arrest, whenever he has reasonable cause to believe that the person possesses a dangerous weapon"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 833.5(a) (2004) (per- mitting detention by peace officer in cases where the officer has reasonable cause to believe that person suspected possesses a "deadly weapon"); CAL. PENAL CODE § 835a (2004) (per- mitting "reasonable force" by peace officer to effect arrest, or to