Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 95 Article 2 Issue 1 Fall
[…] Ann. § 61-27A-12E (Supp. 2004) (prohibiting pri- vate investigators from wearing uniforms "with the intent to give an impression" that they are public officials); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4749.08(B) (Anderson 2004) (requiring uni- forms to appear "so ... as to avoid confusion of a private investigator, security guard pro- vider, or registered employee with any law enforcement officer"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. TIT. 59, § 1750.9(B) (West 2004) (prohibited security uniforms "that would lead a person to believe that [the guard] is connected in any way" with government); id. 1750.10 (prohibiting display of words "'police,' 'deputy,' or 'patrolman' on private uniforms); TENN. CODE ANN. §