NO. ______
[…] 8 Justice Scalia, writing for the majority, relied on Reynolds to hold the “compelling governmental interest” balancing test in Sherbert v. Verner, 384 U.S. 398 (1963) is inapplicable to a free exercise challenge to an across-the-board criminal prohibition of a particular form of conduct. 165a

the [person sought to be protected by the law].

United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 261, 102 S. Ct. 1051, 71 L. Ed. 2d 127 (1982) (Amish employer must collect social security tax for those in their employ).

E. Washington State Constitution, Article I, Section 11

Article I, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitution provides as follows:

[a]bsolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.

Wash. Const. Article 1, Section 11. Article I, Section 11 provides “broader protection than the first amendment to the federal constitution.” City of Woodinville v. Northshore United Church of Christ, 166 Wn.2d 633, 642, 211 P.3d 406 (2009).