NO. ______
[…] Caritas Services, Inc., 123 Wn.2d at 415.

The Defendants also assert that the AG is required to defer to the HRC in a per se CPA action where discrimination is alleged. The Defendants cite to RCW 49.60.120(4), for the proposition that the Legislature has “established the WHRC to review and pass upon a discrimination claim on behalf of the State as an ‘unfair act or practice’ as defined in the WLAD.” RCW 49.60.120(4) (stating among HRC powers “[t]o receive, impartially investigate, and pass upon complaints alleging unfair practices as defined in this chapter.”). As indicated above, the Defendants read the HRC’s separate conciliatory role as defeating the AG’s independent enforcement role, and in this the Defendants are mistaken.