NO. ______
[…] The briefing does not lack for citation to authority. The attachments include the depositions of the parties, as well as declarations of the parties and experts, and supporting source material. Oral argument was had for a total of a full court day on the motions, spread out over two days. These motions are being resolved on summary judgment because only issues of law remain, and the legal issues have been regarding construction of the CPA and WLAD indicated that the elimination of discrimination in trade or commerce is of public importance. See e.g., RCW 49.60.010, “discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundations of a free democratic state....” 177a well argued by zealous advocates representing genuinely adverse parties. See Westerman, 125 Wn.2d at 287 (reviewing bail issue where bail order had been replaced by another order, in part because “the briefs before this court are of good quality”).