NO. ______
[…] A person need not file a complaint with the HRC before filing a separate action. Galbraith v. TAPCO Credit Union, 88 Wn.App. 939, 948 n. 6, 946 P.2d 1242 (1997) (“The parties do not contend and we see nothing in the statue that requires exhaustion of administrative remedies with the Human Rights Commission (HRC) prerequisite to filing a lawsuit under the statute.”). Further, a person who files a complaint with the HRC does not thereby lose their right to file a separate action. See RCW 49.60.020 (“Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right of any person to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged violation of his or her civil rights.”); see also, RCW 49.60.030(2) (providing right to seek injunction, actual damages, attorneys’ fees, and “any other appropriate remedy” authorized by WLAD).