NO. ______
[…] Lowy, 174 Wn.2d at 778 (further citation omitted). It is “fundamental that in construing any statute [the Court] avoid[s] absurd results.” Id. 246a

Courts are to “give effect to each word in a statute and will not adopt an interpretation that renders words useless, superfluous, or ineffectual.” BD Roofing, Inc. v. State of Wash. Dept. of L & I, 139 Wn.App. 98, 108, 161 P. 3d 189 (2007) (further citation omitted). As indicated above, both the CPA and the WLAD are to be construed liberally. See RCW 19.86.920 (CPA “shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served.”); see also, RCW 49.60.020 (“[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”). “Ultimately, in resolving a question of statutory construction, [the] court will adopt the interpretation which best advances the legislative purpose.” Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912, 928, 784 P.2d 1258 (1990); see also, Burnside v.