NO. ______
[…] The AG makes one additional point with respect to the conduct (same sex marriage) versus status (being gay) distinction Defendants seek to make with respect to Stutzman’s actions under the WLAD, which provides the predicate for the per se CPA claim. This is that, assuming for the purposes of argument that the Courts have allowed such a distinction (and they have not), it would make no difference regarding the Defendants’ liability under the WLAD. This is because the WLAD does not require the distinction, restriction or discrimination to be the direct result of Stutzman’s actions. See RCW 49.60.215 (“[i]t shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person’s agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination…”). The indirect discriminatory result flowing from Stutzman’s actions satisfies the WLAD and constitutes a violation. On the per se CPA claim, the AG is entitled to summary judgment on liability. 192a

This does not end the Court’s analysis.