NO. ______
[…] RCW 49.60.215. The protected class status of “sexual orientation” was added to this provision in 2006. LAWS OF 2006, ch. 4, § 13. The WLAD defines places of public accommodation to include places maintained “for the sale of goods, merchandise, services, or personal property, or for the rendering of personal services . . . .” RCW 49.60.040(2). Protected individuals are guaranteed “[t]he right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges” of such places. RCW 49.60.030(1)(b). Additionally, the WLAD states that “[t]he right to be free from discrimination because of . . . sexual orientation . . . is recognized as and declared to be a civil right,” RCW 49.60.030(1) (emphasis added). The WLAD prohibits discrimination on the different basis of “marital status” in the employment context, but not in the context of public accommodations.