NO. ______
[…] Lukumi Babalu Aye, 508 U.S. at 533 (emphasis added). Stutzman does not argue that our legislature passed the WLAD in order to target religious people or people whose religions dictate opposition to gay marriage. Instead, she argues that the WLAD is unfair because it grants exemptions for “religious organizations”22— permitting these organizations to refuse marriage services—but does not extend those same exemptions to her. Br. of Appellants at 37.

21 Lukumi Babalu Aye, 508 U.S. at 532. 22 See RCW 26.04.010(6) (“A religious organization shall be immune from any civil claim or cause of action, including a claim pursuant to chapter 49.60 RCW, based on its refusal to provide accommodations, facilities, advantages, privileges, services, or goods related to the solemnization or celebration of a marriage.”).