NO. ______
[…] This is the case because of the structure of the CPA, which by definition imposes liability upon the corporation and the individual as alleged in these actions. The WLAD is also similarly broad in scope.

The CPA includes both individuals and corpor- ations within its reach. See RCW 19.86.080 (AG may bring action “against any person”); see also, RCW 19.86.010(1) (“‘Person’ shall include, where applicable, natural persons, corporations….”). The scope of liability in the WLAD is also broad. See RCW 49.60.040(19) (defining “person” to include “one or more individuals…corporations…it includes any owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, agent or employee…”) (italics added); see also, RCW49.60.215(1) (“It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person’s agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination…” (italics added). The liberal construction to be given these terms to eliminate all forms of discrimination is driven home by case law: as where the term “employer” was broadly construed to include “both the individual supervisor who discriminates and the employer for whom he or she works.”