NO. ______
[…] Id. at 210. The Court found that this policy, denying service to all black potential patrons did not constitute a legitimate business policy, as allowed under RCW 49.60.215. Id. at 209-12. The Court concluded:

[t]hus, after viewing the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in favor of Ms. Doll, we conclude as a matter of law, the defense raised was without a legal foundation. The court erred when it submitted the question of discrimination to the jury.

Id. at 211-12. Defendants do not claim that their refusal falls under the final clause of RCW 49.60.215, which provides that “behavior or actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be grounds for refusal and shall not constitute an unfair practice.”

Defendants admit that Ingersoll was denied the right to purchase a service, and freely admit that their unwritten policy will result in a future denial should another gay or lesbian couple seek their services. Defendants defend their action as one aimed at