NO. ______
[…] Estate of Bunch v. McGraw Residential Center, 174 Wn.2d at 432. When interpreting a statute, courts “look first to the statute’s plain meaning.” Carlsen v. Global Client Solutions, LLC, 171 Wn.2d 486, 494, 256 P.3d 321. “Where the plain language of a statute is unambiguous and legislative intent is apparent, [the court] will not construe the statute otherwise.” Lowy v. PeaceHealth, 174 Wn.2d at 778-79. The Legislature has directed that both the CPA and the WLAD are to be construed liberally. See RCW 19.86.920. (the CPA “shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served.”); see also, RCW 49.60.020 (“[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”). This Court is to “adopt the interpretation which best advances the legislative purpose.”