NO. ______
[…] To hold as the Defendants suggest would frustrate the purpose of both the CPA and the WLAD: it would completely deny the AG, the sole government agency entitled to enforce the CPA, the ability to vindicate the public’s interest in ending discrimination declared by the Legislature to be a per se unfair practice when committed “in the course of trade or commerce.” RCW 49.60.030(3). Therefore, the express language, structure and clear intent of both the CPA and WLAD, leads to the conclusion that this is and remains a CPA action. RCW 19.86.920 (Purpose statement and instruction that the CPA “shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served.”); see also, RCW 49.60.010 (purpose statement); and see, RCW 49.60.020 (“[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”). 249a

Because this case is brought under the CPA, the AG has the authority to bring the action, and thus the Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case. See Ralph Williams’ (I), 81 Wn.2d at 744 (confirming AG’s authority under RCW 19.86.080 and 19.86.140 to bring CPA action).