Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] In consideration for inducing its dealers to carry these products, the oil companies were paid a com- mission (kickback) by the sponsoring company. The courts have generally found these arrangments unlawful. Clearly, none of these variations would fall within section 3 of the Clayton Act, for that statute only makes it unlawful "for any person. . . to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods... or other commodities . . . on the condition . . . that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods . .. of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller" (emphasis added). For example, the tire companies were not competitors of the oil companies; rather, the oil companies were allegedly using their sales leverage to channel sales away from certain tire companies, toward the other companies with which they had agreements.