Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] It is widely acknowledged that, in defining the legal standards for market power, the law should recognize the economic realities of the marketplace. 45 A more stringent

38. Id. The lock-in theory is criticized infra notes 90-91 and accompanying text. 39. See Digidyne Corp. v. Data General Corp., 734 F.2d 1336, 1342-43 (9th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 105 S.Ct. 3534 (1985). 40. Treble damages are authorized by 15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (1982) ("[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws . . . shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained ...."). 41. The specialized computer magazines describe some of the numerous software-hardware packages that are offered on the market.