Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] It finds that the Data General holding can be faulted on

1. 734 F.2d 1336 (9th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 105 S. Ct. 3534 (1985). 2. Id. at 1338. 3. 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1982) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal." 4. 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1982) provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, . . . whether patented or unpatented, * * . on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods. . . of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract. . . may be to substantially lessen competi- tion or tend to create a in any line of commerce. 5. Data General, 734 F.2d at 1339 n.1. 6. Id. at 1343-44, 1347. 7. 105 S. Ct. 3534 (1985). 8. See infra notes 12-39 and accompanying text.

1027 1028 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 1985:1027 several grounds.