William & Mary Law Review
[…] concert with others. Not so in tying cases. Tying law developed on a separate track from nontying jurisprudence and, as a result, tying law does not embrace the fundamental unilateral-concerted distinction. Though Congress enacted the Sherman Act in 1890, the origins of Sherman Act tying law lie in the Clayton Act of 1914. 9 In the Supreme Court's first foray into tying requirements in 1912, the Court upheld the legality of tying arrangements under the Sherman Act. 10 In response, Congress enacted section 3 of the Clayton Act, which proscribed those tying arrangements that "substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce."'1 Instead of treating tying arrangements as merely a Clayton Act violation, the Supreme Court took the congressional enactment as a directive to condemn tying agreements under section 1 of the Sherman Act as well. 2 Thus, tie-ins are condemned under section 1 of the Sherman Act because Congress