The Case for Liberalizing the Use of Deadly Force In Self-Defense
[…] 181. See supra notes 36-39 and accompanying text. 182. It should be noted that the law of Washington, the common law, and the law of other states permit use of deadly force by citizens in situations other than the defense of personal bodily integrity. The law will permit persons to use deadly force to prevent certain felonies. For example, WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.16.050 (1981), in effect purportedly permits the use of deadly force by a citizen "in the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he is." See supra note 34. This statute has been construed by prose- cutors to preclude prosecution of persons who kill criminals during the course of an actual burglary of their homes (Personal conversation with David Boerner, former chief criminal deputy, King County Prosecuting Attorney, Oct. 12,