Issues in Self-Defense Law in North Carolina
[…] Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org) North Carolina Criminal Law A UNC School of Government Blog http://nccriminallaw.sog.unc.edu

Self-Defense Provides Immunity from Criminal Liability

Author : John Rubin

Categories : Crimes and Elements, Procedure

Tagged as : immunityself-defense

Date : October 4, 2016

So say two statutes enacted by the General Assembly in 2011 as part of its revision of North Carolina’s self-defense law. G.S. 14-51.2(e) and G.S. 14-51.3(b) both state that a person who uses force as permitted by those statutes—in defense of home, workplace, and vehicle under the first statute and in defense of self or others under the second statute—“is justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force . . . .” What does this protection mean in criminal cases? No North Carolina appellate cases have addressed the self-defense immunity provision. This blog post addresses possible implications.