Issues in Self-Defense Law in North Carolina
[…] Dissent finds earlier decision controlling but agrees with majority’s no duty to retreat analysis. The dissent believed that the court was bound by its earlier decision in State v. Lee, ___ N.C. App. ___, 789 S.E.2d 679 (2016), rev. granted, ___ N.C. ___, 796 S.E.2d 790 (2017). There, the trial judge failed to instruct the jury that the defendant did not have a duty to retreat in a place he had a lawful right to be—in that case, a public street near his home. The court in Lee acknowledged that the defendant may not have had a duty to retreat before acting in self-defense, recognizing that G.S. 14-51.3 provides that “’a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be . . . .’” 789 S.E.2d at 686 (quoting G.S. 14-51.3). But, the court found that to the extent the statute applies to any public place, the trial judge’s failure to instruct on the principle did not warrant a new trial. Id. at 686–87.