William & Mary Law Review
[…] As we show, abandoning a copyright tends to be costly to owners while generat- ing positive spillovers for society.

1. Private Welfare Effects

The work of authorship is an abstraction. Copyright law vests rights in creative expression itself—the work of authorship—sep- arate and apart from the physical medium—books, records, or hard drives—in which that expression is embodied.96 As currently

92. See id. at 364-65. 93. Id. at 366. 94. Id. at 370. 95. Id. at 374-75 (discussing confusion and lawless-race costs). 96. 17 U.S.C. § 202 (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”). 506 WILLIAM & MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62:487 structured, copyright ownership thus imposes none of the burdens that physical chattel ownership does.97 Works of authorship do not decay; they do not require storage space; and the state does not tax them.98 In turn, abandoning them does not impose