William & Mary Law Review
[…] At the very least, it should amend the Copyright Act to acknowledge (as the Patent Act does)413 that rights holders are empowered to abandon their rights and dedicate their works to the public.414 More usefully, Congress could define a standard and associated mechanism for abandonment, ideally one that prioritizes verbal indications of intent. And as discussed below, Congress could also empower the Copyright Office to define a standard and administer a process for recording copyright abandonments.415

412. See infra notes 472-75 and accompanying text. 413. 35 U.S.C. § 253(b) (“[A]ny patentee or applicant may disclaim or dedicate to the public the entire term ... of the patent.”). 414. In particular, we suggest the creation of a new § 201(f) of the Copyright Act that would entitle the owner of a copyright in a work to abandon that interest and irretrievably place the work in the public domain. 415. Some jurisdictions provide clear statutory copyright